Privacy Policy - Republic of Ireland

Who is Calor?

www.calorgas.ie, www.calor.ie www.calorgasonline.ie www.calorshop.ie and www.mycalorgas.com and the facilities, services and materials available thereon (together, the “Website“) is owned and operated by Calor Teoranta, a company incorporated in Ireland (registration number 15249) and having its registered office at Long Mile Road, Dublin 12. For the purposes of this document “Calor”, “we“, “our” and “us” refers to Calor Teoranta. For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 the data controller is Calor Teoranta. Calor sells supplies of liquid petroleum gas through the Website (the “Products“).

What is a Privacy Statement?

Calor respects your right to privacy and any personal information you submit to the Website will be treated in accordance with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003 and Statutory Instrument Number 336 of 2011 European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011 and any additional amendment, replacement or supplement.

The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to let you know how we may collect, process and protect any personal data collected about you through our Website and we urge you to read the following Privacy Statement carefully. Your access to and use of the Website is subject to your acceptance of and consent to the terms of this Privacy Statement, as may be amended by us from time to time. If you do not or cannot agree to be bound by the terms of the Privacy Statement, you should not access or use the Website or purchase a Product from it.

What information do we collect about you and what is it used for?

You should be aware that each time you visit and browse through the Website, we may retain statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate and non-individual specific basis. The statistical and analytical information we collect provides us with general and not individually specific information about the number of people who visit the Website, the number of people who return to the Website, the pages that they visit, where they were before they came to the Website and the page in the Website at which they exited. This information helps us monitor traffic on our Website so that we can manage the Website’s capacity and efficiency. It also helps us to understand which parts of the Website are most popular, and generally to assess user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the Website. We never willfully disclose your personal data to any third-parties without your prior consent, other than to any member of our group. However, where we work with third-parties to provide certain services on our Website, including but not limited to customer support, assistance with the registration process, web hosting, managing and processing credit or debit card transactions, we will need to disclose your personal data to such third-parties. Where we disclose personal data about you to a third-party, such third-parties are required to uphold the same privacy principles as those set out in this Privacy Statement. Such third-parties are not permitted to use your personal data for any other purposes. Calor retains the right at all times to contact you in relation to the Website, the Products and any other services provided via the Website.

Please be aware that if you request for an individual to be a named person on your Calor account, you are consenting to that person having access to any and all information to do with that Calor account.

Calor may wish to contact you with marketing and product information from time to time by post, telephone, SMS or email. We will only use your personal information for the purposes of delivering Products which you have ordered from us to your mailing address, responding to your support or sales enquiries and for marketing purposes. We will obtain your consent for marketing communications. If you have provided your consent, you consent to Calor using your personal information to send you marketing and promotional material about products and services, by post, telephone, SMS or email.

At Calor, we are happy to assist with your marketing preferences. Please contact us if you would like to opt out of receiving marketing and promotional material from Calor. Alternatively, please contact us if you would like to specify the method by which you would like to receive marketing and promotional material from Calor.

You may contact us by email on legal.department@calorgas.ie, or by calling 1850 812 450 or by writing to us at:

Data Protection Opt Out, Marketing Department, Calor Teoranta, Long Mile Road, Dublin 12.

Note: Please provide your name, address, contact number, email address and Calor account number so that your request can be processed.

Cookies

We use cookies to track your usage of the Website. A “cookie” is a small text file that a website can use in order to recognise visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their on-going access to and use of the site and which is either stored on your hard drive, or in memory until the browser is closed. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted communications and improved content. You have the right to object to our use of cookies and you can disable cookies on your website browser. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realise that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customised delivery of certain information.

Transfer of Personal Data

We do not forward information about you to any third-party outside our group, unless required to do so by law or to comply with any legal process as well as to defend and protect the rights of Calor, its licensors and/or our other customers or unless you have requested us to do so.

Security

Calor regularly reviews developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as being totally secure. Accordingly, although we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Website or by email and you do so at your own risk.

Rights of Access and Right of Rectification or erasure

Calor retains information in a planned and measured way. Calor will not retain data for longer than necessary and will use or disclose data in ways compatible with the purpose for which it was obtained.

Right of Access

Please note that you have the right to request a copy of the personal data and information held by Calor about you under Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

If you wish to exercise this right, please submit a Data Access Request in writing or by email, clearly stating your name, address, contact details and your Calor Account Number. To protect your privacy, Calor will also require a copy of your identification in order to process the request.

If you wish to exercise this right, please submit a Data Access Request in writing or by email, clearly stating your name, address, contact details and your Calor Account Number. To protect your privacy, Calor will also require a copy of your identification in order to process the request.

In order to facilitate the request, Calor will charge a fee of €6.35. Please forward the Data Access Request, with the appropriate fee, to Calor’s Data Protection Officer at the below address:

Calor Data Protection Officer
Calor Teoranta
Long Mile Road
Dublin 12

Or email your request to legal.department@calorgas.ie. The appropriate fee will also be charged for email requests and the request will not be facilitated until receipt of the relevant fee. Please forward the required fee to the above address.

Please note: Once Calor have received the Data Access Request in the required format with the appropriate fee enclosed, Calor will respond to you within 40 days.

Right of rectification or erasure

You have the right to request Calor to have your personal data corrected, if inaccurate or, in certain circumstances, erased if there is no legitimate reason for Calor to retain it. Please forward any such requests to the below address;

Calor Data Protection Officer
Long Mile Road
Dublin 12

Changes to Privacy Statement

There may be occasions in the future that we may change our Privacy Statement and you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for any such changes.

Disclaimer

Neither Calor, its directors, employees, servants or agents, consultants or sub-contractors shall be liable in respects of any claims, liabilities, costs, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses (including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings) arising out of or in connection with your access to or use of the Website or your purchase of Products from it.

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Statement is governed by the laws of Ireland and is subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of Ireland.

Questions or Comments

If you wish to contact us to discuss any matter in relation to this Privacy Statement or our processing of your personal data, please feel free to contact us by email at legal.department@calorgas.ie.